Q&A EVENTS

We are excited to offer live Q&A’s for the majority of our films. Below is our current schedule of live Q&As. To access a Q&A, you must have a ticket to the movie showing and can go to watch.bentonvillefilm.org and click on the “Live Q&A” button for that film at the scheduled time.

All times listed are CDT.

* – Unless otherwise listed, all films are available to view between August 10 and August 16. Once you begin viewing a film, you will have 24 hours to finish.

MONDAY, AUGUST 10

Competition Shorts Program 1 * Mon, Aug 10 / 10:30 – 11:30am
Competition Shorts Program 2 * Mon, Aug 10 / 1:30 – 2:30pm
Competition Shorts Program 3 * Mon, Aug 10 / 3:00 – 4:00pm
Competition Shorts Program 4 * Mon, Aug 10 / 4:30 – 5:30pm
Spotlight Film: (In)Visible Portraits
Film available: 8/10/2020 starting at 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Mon, Aug 10 / 8:30 – 9:00PM

TUESDAY, AUGUST 11

Competition Episodics Program 1 * Tue, Aug 11 / 10:30am – 11:30am
Competition Episodics Program 2 * Tue, Aug 11 / 12:00pm-1:00pm
Spotlight Film: Parkland Rising
Film available: 8/11/2020 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Tue, Aug 11 / 8:30 – 9:00PM

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 12

Documentary Competition: Ahead of the Curve * Wed, Aug 12 / 5:00 – 5:30PM
Documentary Competition: Amazing Grace * Wed, Aug 12 / 3:00 – 3:30PM
Narrative Competition: A Shot Through the Wall * Wed, Aug 12 / 2:00 – 2:30PM
Narrative Competition: Freeland * Wed, Aug 12 / 4:00 – 4:30PM
Narrative Competition: Thin Skin
Film available: 8/11/2020 One Day Only
Wed, Aug 12 / 6:00 – 6:30PM
Spotlight Film: Misbehaviour
Film available: 8/12/2020 7pm – 9pm
Wed, Aug 12 / 9:00 – 9:30PM
Spotlight Shorts: Regional Reels Program * Wed, Aug 12 / 10:30 – 11:30am

THURSDAY, AUGUST 13

Documentary Competition: Black Boys * Thu, Aug 13 / 3:00 – 3:30PM
Documentary Competition: Coming Clean
Film available: 8/13/2020 6:00pm – 8:00pm
Thu, Aug 13 / 8:00 – 8:30PM
Documentary Competition: The New Bauhaus
Film available: 8/12/2020 One Day Only (Regionally)
Thu, Aug 13 / 1:00 – 1:30 PM
Documentary Competition: Transhood * Thu, Aug 13 / 5:00 – 5:30PM
Narrative Competition: Breaking Fast * Thu, Aug 13 / 2:00 – 2:30PM
Narrative Competition: Lingua Franca
Film available: 8/13/2020 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Thu, Aug 13 / 8:30-9:00PM

FRIDAY, AUGUST 14

Documentary Competition: Hungry To Learn * Fri, Aug 14 / 11:00 – 11:30AM
Documentary Competition: Julia Scotti: Funny That Way
Film available: 8/14/2020 8:00pm – 9:15pm)
Fri, Aug 14 / 9:15-9:45PM
Documentary Competition: Mavericks * Fri, Aug 14 / 2:00 – 2:30PM
Documentary Competition: My Darling Vivian * Fri, Aug 14 / 4:00 – 4:30PM
Narrative Competition: Gossamer Folds
Film available: 8/13/2020 One Day Only
Fri, Aug 14 / 3:00 – 3:30PM
Narrative Competition: Seneca
Film available: 8/13/2020 2:30p – 4pm
Fri, Aug 14 / 4:00 – 4:30PM
Narrative Competition: The Planters * Fri, Aug 14 / 5:00 – 5:30PM

SATURDAY, AUGUST 15

Documentary Competition: Personhood * Sat, Aug 15 / 6:00 – 6:30PM
Documentary Competition: The Donut King * Sat, Aug 15 / 10:00 – 10:30AM
Narrative Competition: Definition Please
Film available: 8/14/2020 One Day Only (Regionally)
Sat, Aug 15 / 8:00-8:45PM
Narrative Competition: Farewell * Sat, Aug 15 / 11:00 – 11:30AM
Narrative Competition: I’ll Meet You There
Film available: 8/14/2020 One Day Only (Regionally)
Sat, Aug 15 / 7:00-7:45PM
Narrative Competition: Take Out Girl * Sat, Aug 15 / 2:30 – 3:00PM
Narrative Competition: The Subject * Sat, Aug 15 / 3:30 – 4:00PM
Spotlight Film: Pier Kids
Film available: 8/15/2020 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Sat, Aug 15 / 2:30 – 3:00PM